Atlanta Assault Injury Attorneys
[…] We can work tirelessly to recover maximum compensation on your behalf while providing compassionate counsel throughout the legal process, giving you peace of mind that your rights are protected in and out of the courtroom.
If you or a loved one suffered harm during an assault, our experienced attorneys can help you pursue fair compensation. Contact us online to discuss your case.
What Is a Civil Assault Injury Claim?
Under Georgia Code § 51-1-14, “any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered.” In other words, if you suffered physical or emotional harm as a result of attempted or actual violence, you may be eligible for compensation by filing a civil assault claim.